Cookies This website uses cookies (small text files stored by the web browser on the user's device), including for statistical analysis of traffic, adjusting the appearance and content of the website to the individual needs of the user). By leaving cookies enabled in your browser settings, you consent to their use. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, change your browser settings.

Repertoire RepertoirePL
Ballet

The Nutcracker

Ballet-féerie in two acts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Emil Wesołowski
Grzegorz Berniak
2 hours 0 minutes

details

information T_DETAILS_SHOW_MORE

duration
2 hours 0 minutes | 1 intermission
composer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
libretto
Marius Petipa and Ivan Vsevolozhsky based on a story by E.T.A. Hoffmann, adapted by Emil Wesołowski
World premiere
Mariinsky Theatre, Saint Petersburg 1892
Polish premiere
Bydgoszcz 1958, Studio Operowe
premiere at the Krakow Opera
21 December 2013
description
One of the world’s most popular classical ballets is a story of a girl taken by her Christmas toy on a journey through a fairyland of wonders where anything is possible... The fairytale novella "The Nutcracker and the Mouse King" was written in 1816 by the German poet and author E. T. A. Hoffmann. The ballet rendition of the story was conceived by the imagination of Marius Petipa, and Pyotr Tchaikovsky was commissioned to compose the music, following the success of The Sleeping Beauty. The premiere was held at St Petersburg’s Mariinsky Theatre in 1892.

The present production has been created by Emil Wesołowski, a prominent Polish choreographer, with ties to the Grand Theatre – National Opera in Warsaw for the past 30 years, as a dancer, head of the ballet company, and director of stage productions. The audience will be guided through the magical worlds of the show by Marek Grabowski’s painterly stage design, using state-of-theart technologies, and our workshops have produced about two hundred costumes designed by Maria Balcerek. Performed by the Krakow Opera Ballet, the dance show can be equally enjoyed by children and adults.

Poster T_DETAILS_SHOW_MORE

poster by
Marek Grabowski

producers and cast T_DETAILS_SHOW_MORE

producers
Stage directed and choreographed by Emil Wesołowski
Music director: Grzegorz Berniak
Stage design: Marek Grabowski
Digital projections: Marek Grabowski, Tomasz Kucharz
Costume designs: Maria Balcerek
Lighting design: Bogumił Palewicz

Choreographer’s assistants: Elena Korpusenko, Victor Korpusenko
Set designer’s assistant: Magdalena Kut
Costume designer’s assistant: Bożena Pędziwiatr
Stage managers: Agnieszka Sztencel, Justyna Jarocka-Lejzak

Ballet manager: Elena Korpusenko
Instructor: Victor Korpusenko
Ballet inspector: Wioletta Maciejewska
Accompanist: Ella Mkrtchyan, Ludmiła Tułacz
Masseuse: Barbara Dygut
Physical therapist: Michał Krawczyk

Children’s choir master: Marek Kluza
Ballet Studio master: Magdalena Malska
cast
Clara | Mizuki Kurosawa (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Julia Galambos (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Nutcracker | Yauheni Yatskevich (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Oleg Eromkin (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Drosselmeyer | Maciej Pluskowski (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Yauheni Raukuts (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Clara's aunt | Malika Tokkozhina (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Agnieszka Chlebowska (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Clara's father | Vadzim Trukhan

Clara's mother | Anastasiya Krasouskaya

Franc, Clara's brother | Andrea Zulian

Clara's sister | Sofia Manca

Friends of Clara's sister | Bożena Kowalska, Dina Ratoń

Clara's sister's fiance | Fabian von Lindern

Doll | Mariana Morfin-Sanchez (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Paulina Cisłowska (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Warrior | Dzmitry Prokharau

Maid | Agata Steinke-Wojtala

Guests | Gabriela Kubacka, Weronika Wilczyńska, Klaudia Wójcicka, Teresa Żurowska, Oleg Eromkin (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Alex Fehr, Andrei Kryshchanovich, Yauheni Yatskevich (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02), Zoard Szabo

Servants | Alex Fehr, Andrei Kryshchanovich

Mouse King | Yauheni Raukuts (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Maciej Pluskowski (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Mice | Paulina Cisłowska (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Sofia Manca,  Mariana Morfin-Sanchez (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02), Agata Steinke-Wojtala, Weronika Wilczyńska, Teresa Żurowska, Alex Fehr, Andrei Kryshchanovich, Fabian von Lindern, Zoard Szabo, Andrea Zulian

Soldiers | Bożena Kowalska, Anastasiya Krasouskaya, Dina Ratoń, Klaudia Wójcicka, Agnieszka Chlebowska, Julia Galambos (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Gabriela Kubacka, Mizuki Kurosawa (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02), Malika Tokkozhina, Oleg Eromkin (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02),  Yauheni Yatskevich (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02), Vadzim Trukhan

Snow maids solo | Agnieszka Chlebowska (26.01, 28.01, 2.02, 3.02, 4.02, 5.02), Julia Galambos (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Gabriela Kubacka (27.01, 29.01), Malika Tokkozhina (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Snow maids | Paulina Cisłowska, Bożena Kowalska, Anastasiya Krasouskaya, Sofia Manca, Mariana Morfin-Sanchez, Dina Ratoń, Agata Steinke-Wojtala, Weronika Wilczyńska, Teresa Żurowska

Fairy | Malika Tokkozhina (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Agnieszka Chlebowska (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Fairy's attendant | Paulina Cisłowska (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Bożena Kowalska, Mariana Morfin-Sanchez (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02), Agata Steinke-Wojtala, Teresa Żurowska

Spanish dance | Anastasiya Krasouskaya, Andrea Zulian (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Yauheni Yatskevich (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Arabian dance | Gabriela Kubacka, Dina Ratoń, Klaudia Wójcicka, Yauheni Raukuts (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Maciej Pluskowski (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Chinese dance | Sofia Manca (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Mizuki Kurosawa (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02) Zoard Szabo

Crane | Weronika Wilczyńska

Russian dance | Teresa Żurowska (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Bożena Kowalska (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02), Fabian von Lindern (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Vadzim Trukhan (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Bear | Andrei Kryshchanovich

Rag doll and warrior's Dance | 

Flower queen | Agnieszka Chlebowska (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Malika Tokkozhina (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02)

Flowers | Paulina Cisłowska (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Bożena Kowalska, Anastasiya Krasouskaya, Sofia Manca, Mariana Morfin-Sanchez (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02), Dina Ratoń, Agata Steinke-Wojtala, Weronika Wilczyńska, Teresa Żurowska, Fabian von Lindern (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02), Maciej Pluskowski (27.01, 29.01, 2.02, 4.02), Yauheni Raukuts (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Vadzim Trukhan (26.01, 28.01, 3.02, 5.02), Zoard Szabo, Andrea Zulian

Krakow Opera Orchestra, Children's choir Ballet and Ballet Studio
conductor: Joachim Kołpanowicz

ticket T_DETAILS_SHOW_MORE

Category A
1st seats Marshal's Balcony
140 zł
2nd seats Amphitheater rows IV-IX
95 zł
3rd seats Amphitheater rows I-III and X-XII
75 zł
4th seats Amphitheater side seats and rows XIII - XIV, Right-hand and left-hand side boxes (level 1), Balcony rows I and II
45 zł
5th seats Balcony rows III and IV
35 zł
Category C
1st seats Marshal's Balcony, Amphitheater rows IV-X
40 zł
2nd seats Amphitheatre: rows I-III, XI-XIV Side boxes
30 zł
3rd seats Balcony
20 zł
Midday performances

reviews T_DETAILS_SHOW_MORE